Students of the 11th grade and members of the student council of “Usum” School, accompanied by their teachers, had the opportunity to participate in an educational and exploratory visit to the Presidential Palace of the Republic of Armenia, where they became acquainted with the history of the building, its architectural features, and the functions of state governance.
The Presidential Palace, informally known as “Baghramyan 26” [named after the address where it is located], is one of the unique designs of the renowned Armenian architect Mark Grigoryan, who was awarded a Certificate of Honor by the Supreme Soviet of the Armenian SSR in 1960 for his work. In the years of independent Armenia, in 2004, the building was included by the Government of Armenia in the State Register of Immovable Monuments of History and Culture of Yerevan as a monument of republican significance.
During the visit, students explored both the external architectural features and the interior artistic solutions of the building. They visited the halls where, throughout different periods of history, significant state-level decisions were made. The students were particularly impressed by the large conference hall, where official receptions and consultations are held. They also visited the “Red,” “Blue,” and “Green” halls, designed for internal discussions and meetings, hosting foreign guests and diplomats, presenting credentials, and conducting local receptions, as well as the ceremonial reception rooms and corridors. The tour guide provided a detailed explanation of each hall’s purpose and history, highlighting the architectural features and the building’s status through different historical periods, including the Armenian SSR era and the presidential and parliamentary phases of independent Armenia.
In the various halls of the building, students also observed paintings on loan from the National Gallery of Armenia, created by notable Armenian artists such as Hovhannes Aivazovsky, Panos Terlemezyan, Martiros Saryan, Gevorg Bashinjaghian, and Hakob Hakobyan.
During the visit, students met with Liparit Melkonyan, Head of the Department of Strategic Initiatives and Analysis at the Presidential Administration of Armenia. He emphasized the importance of choosing a profession carefully, highlighting that every young person should select a career that contributes to the development of the state and advances public interests.
The meeting also included a question-and-answer session on forms of government, their differences, as well as their advantages and disadvantages. Liparit Melkonyan addressed issues such as how the effectiveness of governance depends on the structure of the state system, as well as the speed of decision-making and the level of public participation.
In summary, the visit provided students with the opportunity not only to gain insight into the history of the Presidential Palace of Armenia but also to deepen their understanding of state governance processes, the responsibility of professional choices, and the importance of contributing to the development of their own country.